DBS 2014

WINNERS/ DIGITALBIGSCREEN 2014

1. JOANNA BONDER (PL) / Digits, 5:36 min

2. BLANCA GIMÉNEZ (SP) / Lugares fronterizos (Hogar), 9:56 min, 2013

3. VESNA LENIČ KREŽE (SI / BA) / PROXEMIA, 5:56 min

PROGRAM DIGITALBIGSCREEN AND SPECULUM ARTIUM 2014

2.10. THURSDAY

CINEMA HALL DDT DIGITALBIGSCREEN FESTIVAL from 9.00 to 21.00
17:30 BILL VIOLA (USA), I Do Not Know What It Is I Am Like, 1986, 89 min
20:30 USAGININGEN (JP), audio visual performance


3.10. FRIDAY


CINEMA HALL DDT DIGITALBIGSCREEN FESTIVAL
from 9.00 to 21.00
11:00 USAGININGEN (JP), audio visual performance
12:00 BILL VIOLA (USA), I Do Not Know What It Is I Am Like, 1986, 89 min
13:30 DigitalBigScreen, international video art selection

18:00 BILL VIOLA (USA), I Do Not Know What It Is I Am Like, 1986, 89 min
19:30 DigitalBigScreen, international video art selection

4.10. SATURDAY

CINEMA HALL DDT – DIGITALBIGSCREEN FESTIVAL from 9.00 to 21.00
12:00 BILL VIOLA (USA), I Do Not Know What It Is I Am Like, 1986, 89 min
13:30 DigitalBigScreen, international video art selection

18:00 BILL VIOLA (USA), I Do Not Know What It Is I Am Like, 1986, 89 min
19:30 DigitalBigScreen, international video art selection

 ELECTED VIDEOS FOR THE COMPETITION

  • APOTROPIA (Antonella Mignone, Cristiano Panepuccia) (IT) / K, 4 min, 2012; Single # Double # Triple, 8:52 min, 2013
  • BARBARA JAZBEC (SI) / Battement de coeur , 1:38min ,2013
  • BENJAMIN KREŽE(SI) / Indigo, 7:31 min
  • BLANCA GIMÉNEZ (SP) / Lugares fronterizos (Hogar), 9:56 min, 2013
  • DAICHI MISAWA (JP) / Aegean Sea, 8:45 min
  • HWAYONG JUNG (KR) / Euphoria, 5:13, 2014
  • JOANNA BONDER (PL) / Digits, 5:36 min
  • JORGE BRAGA (PT) / Following/Falling/Feeling Love, 9:41 min, 2013
  • GROUP AUFWIEDERSEHEN (RS) / Rain Dots, 4:42 min
  • MÁRCIA BEATRIZ GRANERO (BR) / Trip paulista, 5:45 min
  • SIMON ŠERC (SI) / Gulley, 7:51min, 2013; Vermiform, 5:09 min,2013
  • TANJA HANŽIČ (SI) / Red Hand = Red Water, 3:59 min, 2014
  • VESNA LENIČ KREŽE (SI / BA) / PROXEMIA, 5:56 min

SPECIAL VIEW

  • ALEJANDRO GOMIS LÓPEZ (ES) / Despierta, 8:17 min, 2013
  • HERWIG STEINER (AT) / IT´S MY TROPHY, 1:42 min
  • LIM JUNGSUN (KR) / Elephant, 1:46 min, 2013

OTHERS

  • ALEJANDRO GOMIS LÓPEZ (ES) / Lunes, 5:30; Círculo Interior, 2:30 min
  • KAJA IN SAVA KOSMAČ (SI) / Marzidovšek Minimal Laboratorium, 10:47 min; Marzidovšek Minimal Laboratorium II, 19:06 min
  • KSENJA KOVAČEVIČ (RS) / Corrosion, 3:10 min
  • LIM JUNGSUN (KR) / Dark scered me, 3min, 2013; Penis Envy, 10:51min, 2013
  • MARKO SCHIEFELBEIN (DE) / I can. You can. 7:25min, 2012
  • SIMON ŠERC (SI) / 4am Internal, 6:18 min, 2013
  • TANJA HANŽIČ (SI) / Mimic or Model, 1:20 min, 2014
  • MARTIN SISKOVIC (SI) / Pidoci, 3:36min, 2014
  • TADEJ BUKOVES (SI) / The horse, the lady and the sheep, 2:12 min, 2014
  • TADEJ MITONI / Skozi fotografijo razvita zgodba grafita, 1:45 min, 2014