Slovenian animated film association DSAF

Društvo slovenskega animiranega filma (Slovenian animated film association)

Slovenian animated film association is the rank organisation uniting authors, creators and other experts from the field of animated film, with the intent to represent common interests domestically as well as internationally.  Since its inception in 2011, we have conducted several promotion activities for the general and professional audience; we are building a dialog with public institutions and decision makers; we award national rank awards in the fields of animated film and organise meetings for our members. Domestically we are cooperating with similar organisations and since 2017 we have been co founders and members of the general assembly of The Slovenian Federation of Filmmakers’ Guilds. We are also connecting internationally: as leading partners, and with support of the European Commision, of projects in the CEE Animation international initiative we are ensuring the development of projects and their access to international markets and educational events.

Slovenian animated films at the DigitalBigScreen

We gladly responded to the invitation of the DigitalBigScreen Festival and the preparation of an encompassing program of Slovenian animated films. After all, slovenian animated film resurged in the last fifteen years, as is shown by an increase in the number of original creators and emergence of new production houses. Nine programs of professionally produced modern slovenian animated films of domestic authors will be available at the festival. There will be a total of 47 titles of slovenian authors shown. The most prominent of whom Dušan Kastelic, Špela Čadež, Kolja Saksida, Leon Vidmar, Timon Leder and Grega Mastnak have received accolades from around the world for their work. It is therefore our honor and pride to present, and invite you to see the modern production of slovenian animated film. Programs are appropriate for all ages.

More information about their animated films you can find on their webpage:

https://dsaf.si/

Thursday 15.10. 2020

At 9:00 am.

Slovenian animated films for the youngest (+4) I, 45′

  1. Koyaa – Izmuzljivi papir, Kolja Saksida (ZVVIKS, RTV Slovenija), Slovenija, 2019, 2’45’’
  2. Maček Muri – Rojstni dan, Jernej Žmitek (Invida, RTV Slovenija), Slovenija, 2013, 10’
  3. Tako zraste.. Metulj, Miha Kalan, Jernej Žmitek (Invita, RTV Slovenija), Slovenija, 2019, 5′
  4. Gospod Filodendron in jablana, Grega Mastnak (OZOR, zavod za gibljive slike, RTV Slovenija), Slovenija, 2016, 6’30’’
  5. Podlasica, Timon Leder (Invida, RTV Slovenija), Slovenija, 2016, 11’30’’
  6. Princ Ki-Ki-Do: Krt, Grega Mastnak (OZOR, zavod za gibljive slike), Slovenija, 2018, 4’54’’

At 16:30 pm.

Slovenian animated films for young people (+6) I, 71′

  1. Koyaa – Plešoče nogavice, Kolja Saksida (ZVVIKS, RTV Slovenija), Slovenija, 2017, 2’45’’
  2. Maček Muri: Kosilo, Jernej Žmitek (Invida, RTV Slovenija), Slovenija, 2018, 11’35’’
  3. Gospod Filodendron in jablana, Grega Mastnak (OZOR, zavod za gibljive slike, RTV Slovenija), Slovenija, 2016, 6’30’’
  4. Potovanje na ladji Beagle: Pasavec, Jernej Lunder (Invida), Slovenija, 2014, 10’
  5. Princ Ki-Ki-Do: Skodelica čaja, Grega Mastnak (OZOR, zavod za gibljive slike), Slovenija, 2016, 13’
  6. Peter Peter, Katarina Nikolov (Tramal Films), Slovenija, 2015, 10’54’’
  7. Cipercoper, Jernej Žmitek in Boris Dolenc (Invida, RTV Slovenija), Slovenija, 2014, 15’52’’

At 18:30 pm.

Slovenian animated films for adults (+14) I, 82′

  1. Princ Ki-Ki-Do: Begunec, Grega Mastnak, (OZOR, zavod za gibljive slike), Slovenija, 2018, 5’
  2. Martin Krpan, Nejc Saje (Strup produkcija), Slovenija, 2017, 24’10’’
  3. Podlasica, Timon Leder (Invida, RTV Slovenija), Slovenija, 2016, 11’30’’
  4. Koyaa – Divji ležalnik, Kolja Saksida (Zvviks, RTV Slovenija), Slovenija, 2017, 2’45’’
  5. Potovanje na ladji Beagle: Pasavec, Jernej Lunder, (Invida), Slovenija, 2014, 10’
  6. The Artist, Rok Predin (Trunk Animation), VB, 2017, 1’
  7. Slovo, Leon Vidmar (ZVVIKS), Slovenija, 2016, 5’51’’
  8. Celica, Dušan Kastelic (Bugbrain, RTV Slovenija), Slovenija, 2016, 12’13’’
  9. Nočna ptica, Špela Čadež (Finta/RTV Slovenija/Bonobostudio), Slovenija/Hrvaška, 2016, 8’46’’

Friday 16.10. 2020

At 9:00 am.

Slovenian animated films for the youngest (+4) II, 43′

  1. Koyaa – Poskočna radirka, Kolja Saksida (ZVVIKS, RTV Slovenija), Slovenija, 2019, 2’45’’
  2. Princ Ki-Ki-Do: Steklofon, Grega Mastnak (OZOR, zavod za gibljive slike), Slovenija, 2018, 4’54’’
  3. Maček Muri – Sprehod, Jernej Žmitek (Invida, RTV Slovenija), Slovenija, 2017, 11’
  4. Tako zraste.. Žaba, Miha Kalan, Jernej Žmitek (Invita, RTV Slovenija), Slovenija, 2019, 5′
  5. Kralj Matjaž, Katarina Nikolov (Iridium Film, RTV Slovenija), Slovenija, 2017, 10’35’’
  6. Koyaa – Spolzko milo, Kolja Saksida (ZVVIKS, RTV Slovenija), Slovenija, 2019, 2’45’’

7. Princ Ki-Ki-Do: Zima, Grega Mastnak (OZOR, zavod za gibljive slike), Slovenija, 2018, 4’54’’

At 16:30 pm.

Slovenian animated films for young people (+6) II, 61′

  1. Princ Ki-Ki-Do: Zima, Grega Mastnak (OZOR, zavod za gibljive slike), Slovenija, 2018, 5’
  2. Koyaa – Vztrajne nalepke, Kolja Saksida (ZVVIKS, RTV Slovenija, NuFrame), Slovenija, 2017, 2’45’’
  3. Potovanje na ladji Beagle: Ljubezen galapaške želve, Jernej Lunder (Invida), Slovenija, 2017, 11’
  4. Podlasica, Timon Leder (Invida, RTV Slovenija), Slovenija, 2016, 11’30’’
  5. Gospod Filodendron in jablana, Grega Mastnak (OZOR, zavod za gibljive slike, RTV Slovenija), Slovenija, 2016, 6’30’’
  6. Martin Krpan, Nejc Saje (Strup produkcija), Slovenija, 2017, 24’10’’

At 18:30 pm.

Slovenian animated films for adults (+14) II, 76′

  1. Koyaa – Presneta odeja, Kolja Saksida (Zvviks, RTV Slovenija), Slovenija, 2019, 2’45’’
  2. Princ Ki-Ki-Do: Balon, Grega Mastnak, (OZOR, zavod za gibljive slike), Slovenija, 2018, 5’
  3. Tako zraste.. Žaba, Miha Kalan, Jernej Žmitek (Invita, RTV Slovenija), Slovenija, 2019, 5′
  4. Kralj Matjaž, Katarina Nikolov (Iridium Film, RTV Slovenija), Slovenija, 2017, 10’35’’
  5. Gospod Filodendron in jablana, Grega Mastnak (OZOR, zavod za gibljive slike, RTV Slovenija), Slovenija, 2016, 6’30’’
  6. Pok, Rok Predin (Trunk Animation), Slovenija, 2017, 3’40”
  7. Liliana, Milanka Fabjančič (ZVVIKS), Slovenija, 2019, 6’53”
  8. Čikorja an’ kafe, Dušan Kastelic (Bugbrain), Slovenija, 2008, 7’50”
  9. Boles, Špela Čadež (FINTA, No history, Hupe film), Slovenija, Nemčija, 2013, 12’18”
  10. Wanted, Boris Dolenc (Invida, Forum Ljubljana), Slovenija, 2012, 10′
  11. Azulejo ali vizualna iluzija, Kolja Saksida (ZVVIKS, Head, ECAL), Slovenija, Švica, 2012, 2’33”

Saturday 17.10. 2020

At 9:00 am.

Slovenian animated films for the youngest (+4) III, 44′

  1. Koyaa – Divji ležalnik, Kolja Saksida (ZVVIKS, RTV Slovenija), Slovenija, 2019, 2’45’’
  2. Princ Ki-Ki-Do: Krt, Grega Mastnak (OZOR, zavod za gibljive slike), Slovenija, 2018, 4’54’’
  3. Maček Muri – Kosilo, Jernej Žmitek (Invida, RTV Slovenija), Slovenija, 2017, 11’
  4. Koyaa – Preseta odeja, Kolja Saksida (ZVVIKS, RTV Slovenija), Slovenija, 2019, 2’45’’
  5. Podlasica, Timon Leder (Invida, RTV Slovenija), Slovenija, 2016, 11’30’’
  6. Princ Ki-Ki-Do: Balon, Grega Mastnak (OZOR, zavod za gibljive slike), Slovenija, 2018, 4’54’’
  7. Peter Peter, Katarina Nikolov (Tramal films, RTV Slovenija), Slovenija, 2015, 10’34’’

At 15:45 pm.

Slovenian animated films for young people (+6) III, 67′

  1. Cipercoper, Jernej Žmitek in Boris Dolenc (Invida, RTV Slovenija), Slovenija, 2014, 15’52’’
  2. Koyaa – Razigrani avtomobilček, Kolja Saksida (ZVVIKS, RTV Slovenija), Slovenija, 2017, 2’45’’
  3. Potovanje na ladji Beagle: Ljubezen galapaške želve, Jernej Lunder (Invida), Slovenija, 2018, 10’
  4. Mala šola uresničarije, Niko Grum (Gustav film), Slovenija, 2016, 10’51’’
  5. Kralj Matjaž, Katarina Nikolov (Iridium Film, RTV Slovenija), Slovenija, 2017, 10’35’’
  6. Princ Ki-Ki-Do: Balon, Grega Mastnak (OZOR, zavod za gibljive slike), Slovenija, 2015, 5’
  7. Podlasica, Timon Leder (Invida, RTV Slovenija), Slovenija, 2016, 11’30’’
  8. Maček Muri – Sprehod, J. Žmitek (Invida, RTV Slovenija), Slovenija, 2018, 11’

At 17:20 pm.

Slovenian animated films for adults (+14) III, 73′

  1. Koyaa – Vesele vilice, Kolja Saksida (Zvviks, RTV Slovenija), Slovenija, 2019, 2’45’’
  2. Princ Ki-Ki-Do: Superdo, Grega Mastnak, (OZOR, zavod za gibljive slike), Slovenija, 2018, 5’
  3. Tako zraste.. Metulj, Miha Kalan, Jernej Žmitek (Invita, RTV Slovenija), Slovenija, 2019, 5′
  4. Maček Muri: Kosilo, Jernej Žmitek (Invida, RTV Slovenija), Slovenija, 2018, 11’35’’
  5. Zakaj je Istra tužna?, Koni Steinbacher, Slovenija, 2017, 12’25”
  6. Fragitti, Brane Solce, Slovenija, 2014, 2’15”
  7. Edinstven, Rok Pedin (Trunk Animation), Slovenija, VB, 2014, 3’21”
  8. Martin Krpan, Nejc Saje (Strup produkcija), Slovenija, 2017, 24’10’’
  9. Oranžna je nova črna, Špela Čadež (Finta), Slovenija, Velika Britanija, Singapur, 2017, 3’40”